like i said.

5:38 PM Edit This 0 Comments »
i've switched to wordpress. so my url is

www.itsajohnsonlife.wordpress.com

wordpress

3:51 PM Edit This 0 Comments »
i want to switch to wordpress but i'm so confused! help me!

well life.

2:33 PM Edit This 1 Comment »
Life has been pretty darn dull lately. I don't think that Adam and I have done anything really recently. I got to spend time with my Friend teri Finally. She works so much that she doesn't have time for much else. Speaking of work. I am still on the hunt for a job. obviously unsuccessful though because i am home and its the middle of the work day.
I love it when it snowed. I mean LOVED it. snow makes me nearly as happy as a hot sunny day does. almost.
The flooding is kinda fun too. I don't know. Maybe I just like different kinds of weather then what we normally...or maybe i just like natural disasters! :)


















there's my front yard in the last snow. not nearly as much but still pretty.

I finally decided on a time of day to be married at. it's a secret...well at least until the invitations get sent out. I am planning on making them myself though....which will be great fun.... 225 invites all by hand. :( I think that it'll be worth it in the end. and also I will be busy making some of the decorations and favors. weddings are so much work. There's a wedding expo at the winery Saturday, but I'm not going to go.... i might go to the one in Tacoma instead...if all ways out of grays harbor aren't closed off.

My car is finally drive able again...after it getting hit I was unable to open the driver door....which is kinda needed. for some reason. haha! hopefully we will be able to get a new car for me shortly after we are married....believe me. I wouldn't mind.

well since Recipes seem to be the thing.

these are some of my favorite cookies! but you have to like honey to like them. whenever I make them i can't stop eating them they are so good!


Honey Bee cookies!

1/2 cup butter softened
1/2 cup packed brown sugar
1/2 cup honey
1 egg
1 1/2 cups gold medal all purpose flour
1/2 tsp. baking soda
1/2 tsp. salt
1/2 tsp. ground cinnnamon

step 1

heat oven to 375 degrees

step 2

Beat butter, brown sugar, honey and egg in a medium bowl on medium speed, scraping bowl constantly, until smooth. Stir in remaining ingredients.

step 3

Drop the dough by teaspoonfuls onto an ungreased cookie sheet.

step 4

Bake until set and light brown around edges (surfaces of cookies will appear shiny), 7 to 9 minutes. Let stand 3 to 5 minutes before removing from cookie sheet, then remove from cookie sheet with metal spatula onto a wire rack. Makes 36 cookies.

it's christmas eve-day! I love it!

1:00 AM Edit This 2 Comments »
well in honor of Christmas I am writing in RED and hopefully it will look alright with my green background. I hope.

I'm really excited to be spending Christmas with All of my family...including my soon to be family! :) tomorrow we have christmas at Adam's dad's house. that should be fun....especially the food. Lisa (Adam's dad's girlfriend) is an A
MAZING cook! So I'm really looking forward to that. On Christmas Adam and I have Christmas at my mom's house...and my dad is tagging along! whoo hoo! i'm so glad he's here this year!

Well my favorite thing about christmas is the stockings! my mom always does a fantastic job! Most of the time i forget about
presents because I love my stocking so much! I LOVE IT! so thats my favorite thing about Christmas! :)

Adam's Favorite thing about Christmas is the Presents...not the stocking like me. I think he just likes to rip paper up. lol. I'm really excited for this Christmas! :)

OH! My mom bought Adam and I our first little christmas tree. :) here it is!


its pretty cute! I knew we were getting it but Mom and I surprised Adam! He was pretty ecstatic!

Adam wants to put it in the ground and grow it for our own tree in like 20 years....we'll see about that. I guess it depends on if my parents still own this property by then or not. hmm...

Lately Adam and I have been playing A lot of cards. it's been fun. We've been playing nerts and Idiots delight. pretty fun!

Friday Adam and I went to the nutcracker with Chase and Rebecca. Adam was the only one of the four of us who had ever seen it....I guess thats what happens when you don't go to public school in elementary school! at least thats my reasoning.

I am very thankful that all the christmas shopping is done and now all there is to do is open them! although opening presents kinda makes me sad....then the tree is empty all over again and lonely.... :(


Adam says "Hi!". thats it. no more. he's tired and has a stomach ache....he says he's preggers. But I just don't think thats possible.

Ok! well Goodnight! and A MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!!!!



only 1323911 seconds till christmas!!!

3:53 PM Edit This 0 Comments »
I know that there's that many seconds because on my i pod touch there are a TON of amazing cool apps that keep me occupied and not so bored. :)
So recently I have been sick....like a fever for a week coughing sneezing, stuffy kind of sick. and then today i felt flu-ish all day! No good! I was feeling a ton better this weekend but obviously not now.

So pretty much all I've done even more is sit on the couch and take lots of dayquil and NyQuil. Saturday I went to the Ladies luncheon with my other mom and that was really fun! Sharon's table was amazing. I would say it's a tie between Belinda and Sharon whose table was my favorite! To be honest i wasn't a huge fan of the food but it was still a good time! because i won a teacup! whoo! :) no really... i like them a lot i have decided. My grandma used to have a lot of them so my mom and i divided them and now i have a whole bunch! they are so pretty!
After Adam picked me up from his mom's he took me home because i wasn't feeling that great because my med's had stopped working....then we got bored and we hadn't hung out with chase and Becca for a while so Adam called and asked if they wanted to go light looking! whoo hoo! i love Christmas and all the lights! it was really fun even if a lot of the house's failed at even an attempt at putting up lights. I expected more from you Montesano! Oh well I got a carmel apple spice out of the deal to make me all warm and happy!

Sunday was church of course, and this week we went to my mom's church. HCC AKA: Harbor calvary chapel. that was good. talked about the old church in the old day's....the really old days like jesus days and how they were corrupt and how they inflated prices to make themselves more money. after church we went to my dads house and were just expecting to hang out...but no! we got breakfast! THANKS DAD!!! Love you!

Oh! friday I went to see four Christmas's... it was ok but Not that great.

Oh by the way! there is this way cool light show in central park! its on reynvaan drive all the way at the top. reynvaan is across the highway from the fire station. they guy did a ton of work to get it going. he's taking donations and all of them go to friendship house.
p.s part of the reason its so cool is because there's a station on the radio programmed with the lights.

ok well here are a few pictures i've taken recently.




























































































.

Christmas time!

3:14 PM Posted In , , Edit This 0 Comments »
I love Christmas time! if only we got snow instead of rain. :( Yesterday afternoon Adam and I decorated the Christmas tree!


I love decorating the tree! Adam seems to think that our tree is too crowded! I highly disagree! The only trees I think that are over decorated are the one's in like Macy's and Nordstrom's during the holidays that have a thousand ornaments on them....and even then they have a certain coolness and they draw me in! I love Christmas! everything about it! well I just thought that a Christmas tree would look good up! my first Holiday blog!

last little bit

10:19 PM Posted In , , , , Edit This 1 Comment »
hey!

well the last little bit has been....boring but full of stuff to do.... contradiction i know.

Mom, mom to be in law and, MOH and I went to oly last week to look for a wedding dress...and we found THE dress! I was surprised because usually it takes me forever to make a decision. but it was perfect. I was fighting with myself between two dresses and had to try the other one back on before i made my decision. but when everyone was crying i knew it was the one! :D Along with the dress we got EVERYTHING to go with it. My gosh! there's a lot of accessories!!! i didn't know that! well it's completely worth trying on so many dresses to find MY wedding dress.

We went to costco and we started on our sparkling apple cider collection...well added 16 to it... and now we have 37! whoo!!!! i would upload pictures of everything but Adam reads this...so I can't! sorry! you'll just have to wait until May 9th to see everything!!!

see ya!

next on the list is sending out "save the date" cards..... figuring out decorations and flowers! anyone know a good/inexpensive florist? and a cake place? not Susie's please! lol

Adam really wants to be apart of the wedding planning but when i ask him his opinion he just says he doesn't care but then gets upset when i don't ask him.... maybe I'll make him write vows and choose tux's. as long as they are black only, with vests and regular ties. with the dads + Adam in silver and the groomsman in Pink. so he really would only have to choose the style... kinda. if i approved it. I think I'm being a little up tight. I just want everything to be perfect!

we have silverware but no plates! oh no's! umm....OH! and now I'm going to change the pink from Light pink to a medium very vivid full of life pink.

and in the midst of all this my phone died.... like doesn't work..... so i had to switch to Adam's old phone. yay! :/ oh well it's only until April or so.